Privacy statement
 
We take the protection of personal information very seriously. As the satisfaction and trust of our customers are our greatest asset, personal data is collected only as necessary and will not be sold or disclosed to third parties under no circumstances, unless you have given your explicit agreement.
In the following we would like to inform you about the data we collected and stored as well as your right of access (§ 26 DSG), correction and deletion (§ 27 DSG) and opposition (§ 28 DSG). We have adopted all technical and organizational measures to ensure that all legal obligations concerning data protection are met by us as well as third parties as our service providers.
 
Security of your personal data
Personal data are details about your identity. trafomodern and our IT-service providers are committed to ensure that any personal data you save to our servers are stored in a safe environment, protected from unauthorized access, use and publication.
The server location of our IT-provider is located in the EU (Germany). As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed totally secure, we would like to point out, that information you transfer over the internet might be used by others - despite our high standard.
For this reason we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of information due to errors during the data transmission and/or unauthorized access by others.
 
Data utilization and circulation
trafomodern treats your personal information confidentially. In principle, your data will not be provided to third parties unless you have given us your explicit agreement.
If you have given us your agreement by submitting a declaration of consent, we collect, store and process your personal information for the purpose of individual information and support only.
As far as we are obligated by law or court order, we will transmit your data to the state institutions or authorities as required.
 
Integration of third party content and services
It may occur, that within our online service contend of third parties, like for example videos from YouTube, maps from OpenStreetMap, Google-Maps, etc., as well as RSS-Feeds or graphics from other websites, are integrated in our online offerings.
This always assumes that the provider of this content (referred to as third party provider in the following) can read the User’s IP-address, because without the IP-address there cannot be sent any content to the browser of the respective User. The IP-address is therefore necessary for the presentation of the content. We endeavor to use only content, whose provider use IP-addresses only for the transmission of content. Though we have no influence, if third party providers store the IP-address for statistical purposes. As far as we are aware of this practice, we inform our users.
 
Newsletter
With our newsletter we inform you about our news. If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require your valid e-mail address as well as information enabling us to verify that you are the valid owner of the given e-mail address or the respective owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further personal data will not be collected. This information will be used exclusively for the newsletter e-mailing and will not be passed on to third parties.
When you subscribe to our newsletter, we save your IP-address and the date of subscription. You may unsubscribe to the newsletter any time by clicking on a link or by sending our team a respective message to marketing@trafomodern.com
 
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files, that are saved on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of our website.
The information about your usage of this website, generated by this Cookie, will usually be transmitted and saved by Google to a server in the USA.
You can prevent the Storing of Cookies through a respective setup of you browser software; whereby we inform you, that you might not have full access to all functions of our website.

Opt-Out-Link for Google Analytics

Browser-Plugin to deactivate Google Analytics

Right to information
You have the right to information (§ 26 DSG) about the stored personal data at any time. In this regard please contact our team at info@trafomodern.com
 
Right to correction and deletion

According to § 27 DSG you have the right to correction or deletion of your stored personal date at any time. In this regard, please contact our team at info@trafomodern.com
 
Right of objection
The consent regarding collection and storage of your personal data can be revoked at any time (§ 28 DSG). In this regard, please contact our team at info@trafomodern.com
 
Changes to this privacy statement
trafomodern reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time in compliance with existing legislation on data protection.

Imprint
trafomodern Transformatorengesellschaft m.b.H.
Industriestraße II/11
7053 Hornstein, Austria
Phone: +43 / 2689 / 2744 - 0
Fax: +43 / 2689 / 2744 - 9

EORI-Number: ATEOS1000005777
ARA-Licence Number: 12777
DVR-Number: 0630969
VAT - number: ATU 14739504
Number in the Register of companies: 126804b
Responsible Court: Landesgericht Eisenstadt
Authority according to ECG (E-Commerce Gesetz): Bezirkshauptmannschaft Eisenstadt-Umgebung
legal structure: limited liability company
Member of the chamber of commerce Burgenland; professional association for electrical engineering and electrical industrie